Champions

The Crown of Æthelmearc chooses new Youth Combat Champions in a tournament held once each reign. The champions wear tabards and carry regalia of their office, and may stand with the Crown during courts.

Champions by Reign

Timothy III and Gabrielle III (spring 2017):

  • Division 1: Katrina
  • Division 2: Fox

Marcus and Margerite (fall2016):

  • Division 1: Karl Kupferhelbelinc
  • Division 2: Timothy the Younger

Byron and Ariella (spring 2016):

  • El Tigre

TIndal II and Etain II (fall 2015):

  • Division 1: Karl Kupferhelbelinc
  • Division 2: Drake Magnusson

Timothy II and Gabrielle II (spring 2015):

  • Division 1: Henry
  • Division 2/3: Ulfr

Titus and Anna Leigh (fall 2014):

  • Division 1: Otto Brandulfarson
  • Division 2/3: Stephen

TIndal I and Etain I (spring 2014):

  • Division 1: Henry
  • Division 2/3: El Tigre

Timothy I and Gabrielle I (fall 2013):

  • Division 1/2: Hunter Tawzer
  • Division 3: Robert MacEwin of Thornhill

Maynard III and Liadain II (spring 2013):

  • Brillo el Dragon

Khalek II and Branwyn II  (fall 2012):

  • Bran mac Dimmain

Andreas and Kallista  (spring 2012):

  • Division 1: El Tigre
  • Division 2: Robert MacEwin of Thornhill
  • Division 3: Aaron the Swift

Isenwulf and Rosalinda  (fall 2011):

  • Eiiden Abdul Salaam

Christopher III and Morgen III  (spring 2011):

  • Aaron the Swift

Duncan II and Ilish II  (fall 2010):

  • Division 2: Robert MacEwin of Thornhill
  • Division 3: Aaron the Swift

Malcolm III and Tessa III (spring 2010):

  • Rouland of Willowbrooke

Henri II and Elena (fall 2009):

  • Rouland of Willowbrooke

Maynard II and Liadain I (spring 2009):

  • Aaron the Swift

Christopher II and Morgen II (fall 2008):

  • Rouland of Willowbrooke

Khalek I and Branwyn I (spring 2008):

  • ??

Duncan I and Ilish I (fall 2007):

  • Wolfgang von Carlson

Rurik III and Angelik II (spring 2007):

  • Justinian

Christopher I and Morgen I (fall 2006):

  • Lasher

Malcolm II and Tessa II (spring 2006):

  • Finn of Thescorre

Robin and Isabeau (fall 2005):

  • Julian of Thescorre

Malcolm I and Tessa I (spring 2005):

  • William of Talbot’s Keep, first Kingdom Youth Combat Champion